• St Thomas
    Gainsborough St Thomas
  • St Thomas
    Gainsborough St Thomas

WELCOME TO THE WEBSITE

OF ST THOMAS OF CANTERBURY GAINSBOROUGH

PALM SUNDAY OF THE PASSION OF THE LORD, YEAR A

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 9TH - PALM SUNDAY OF THE PASSION OF THE LORD

9.15am - John Lohan RIP (Mary Walsh) - Tea and coffee after Mass

MONDAY 10TH - Monday of Holy Week

9.30am - Eucharistic service

TUESDAY 11TH - Tuesday of Holy Week

10.00am - Eucharistic service

WEDNESDAY 12TH - Wednesday of Holy Week

11.30am - Chrism Mass at St Barnabas Cathedral Nottingham

THURSDAY 13TH - Maundy Thursday

8.30pm - Mass of the Lord’s Supper

FRIDAY 14TH - Good Friday

2.15pm - Stations of the Cross

3.00pm - The Passion of the Lord

SATURDAY 15TH

8.30pm - Easter Vigil Mass

SUNDAY 16TH - EASTER SUNDAY OF THE RESURRECTION OF THE LORD

9.15am - Dr Horace Pereira (Winston DeWeltz)

 

 

 

FIFTH SUNDAY OF LENT, YEAR A

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 2ND - FIFTH SUNDAY OF LENT, YEAR A

9.15am - Janina-Jan-Aniela Jelesiewicz (Grazyna Kropinska) - Tea and coffee after Mass

MONDAY 3RD - Feria

9.30am - Eucharistic service

TUESDAY 4TH - Feria

10.00am - Eucharistic service

WEDNESDAY 5TH - Feria

10.00am - Arthur Mills RIP (John)

THURSDAY 6TH - Feria

10.00am - Special intention - Jincy Puliurumpil

FRIDAY 7TH - Feria

9.30am - Eucharistic service

6.30pm - Stations of the Cross and Confession

SATURDAY 8TH

6.15pm - CONFESSIONS EXPOSITION

6.45pm - Come and adore Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament

7.00pm - Doris Navara RIP (Mary Walsh)

SUNDAY 9TH - PALM SUNDAY OF THE PASSION OF THE LORD

9.15am - John Lohan RIP (Mary Walsh)

 

 

 

FOURTH SUNDAY OF LENT, YEAR A

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 26TH - FOURTH SUNDAY OF LENT, YEAR A

9.15am - Maurilio Garza RIP (Maria E. Brittain)

MONDAY 27TH - Feria

9.30am - Eucharistic service

TUESDAY 28TH - Feria

10.00am - Eucharistic service

WEDNESDAY 29TH - Feria

10.00am - Thanksgiving (Tessy Baker)

THURSDAY 30TH - Feria

10.00am - Thanksgiving (Tessy Baker)

FRIDAY 31ST - Feria

9.30am - Eucharistic service

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

SATURDAY 1ST APRIL

6.15pm - CONFESSIONS EXPOSITION

6.45pm - Come and adore Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament

7.00pm - November dead list

SUNDAY 2ND - FIFTH SUNDAY OF LENT, YEAR A

9.15am - Janina-Jan-Aniela Jelesiewicz (Grazyna Kropinska)

 

 

 

THIRD SUNDAY OF LENT, YEAR A

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 19TH - SECOND SUNDAY OF LENT, YEAR A

9.15am - Fr Robert Thacher (Kathleen and Nora)

MONDAY 20TH - St Joseph, spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary

9.30am - November dead list

7.00pm - Fr Andrew’s induction at Grimsby

TUESDAY 21ST - Feria

10.00am - Eucharistic service

WEDNESDAY 22ND - Feria

10.00pm - Funeral service of Iwan Bobyk

THURSDAY 23RD - Feria

NO MASS

FRIDAY 24TH - Feria

9.30am - Eucharistic service

7.00pm - Stations of the Cross

SATURDAY 25TH

6.15pm - CONFESSIONS EXPOSITION

6.45pm - Come and adore Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament

7.00pm - November dead list

SUNDAY 26TH - FOURTH SUNDAY OF LENT, YEAR A

9.15am - Maurilio Garza RIP (Maria E. Brittain)t

 

 

 

st thomas_003

st thomas_004

st thomas_006