• St Thomas
    Gainsborough St Thomas
  • St Thomas
    Gainsborough St Thomas

WELCOME TO THE WEBSITE

OF ST THOMAS OF CANTERBURY GAINSBOROUGH

OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST, KING OF THE UNIVERSE C.

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 20 - OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST, KING OF THE UNIVERSE

9.15am - Deceased relatives of David O’Brien

MONDAY 21ST - The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

9.30am - Eucharistic service

TUESDAY 22ND - Saint Cecilia

7.00pm - Eucharistic service

WEDNESDAY 23RD - Feria

10,00am - Mr Garnet DeWeltz RIP (Winston deWeltz)

THURSDAY 24TH - Saint Andrew Dung-Lac

10.00am - Mr Harry Jukes RIP(Winston deWeltz)

FRIDAY 25TH - Feria

9.30am - Madge and James Ferry and Mary Ann Ward RIP

SATURDAY 26TH - CONFESSIONS EXPOSITION

6.15pm - Come and adore Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament

7.00pm - November dead list

SUNDAY 27TH - FIRST SUNDAY OF ADVENT, YEAR A

9.15am - November dead list

 

 

 

THIRTY-THIRD SUNDAY, YEAR C

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 13TH - THIRTY THIRD SUNDAY, YEAR C

9.15am - November dead list

MONDAY 14TH - Feria

9.30am - Eucharistic service

TUESDAY 15TH - Saint Albert the Great

7.00pm - Eucharistic service

WEDNESDAY 16TH - Feria

10,00am - Reg Tellum (Mary and Maura)

THURSDAY 17TH - Saint Hugh of Lincoln

10.00am - Margaret Nixon RIP (Mary Lenanton)

FRIDAY 18TH - Feria

7.00pm - Mass for the unveiling of the War Memorial

SATURDAY 19TH - CONFESSIONS EXPOSITION

6.15pm - Come and adore Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament

7.00pm - Margaret Lennon (Mary Walsh)

SUNDAY 20TH - OUR LORD JESUS CHIRST, KING OF THE UNIVERSE

9.15am - Deceased relatives of David O’Brien

 

 

 

THIRTY-FIRST SUNDAY, YEAR C

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 30TH - THIRTY FIRST SUNDAY, YEAR C

9.15am - Nora Rushton RIP (Marion Gennard)

MONDAY 31ST - Feria

9.30am - Eucharistic service

TUESDAY 1ST - All Saints

7.00pm - Mary Heighton RIP (M&J Masterson)

WEDNESDAY 2ND - The Commemoration of all the Faithful Departed

10,00am - May Melbourne RIP (Mary Laming)

THURSDAY 3RD - Feria

10.00am - Mary Heighton RIP (Shirley Fitzgerald & family)

FRIDAY 4TH - Saint Charles Borromeo

9.30am - Pat Poultney—sick (Mary Lenanton)

SATURDAY 5TH - CONFESSIONS EXPOSITION

6.15pm - Come and adore Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament

7.00pm - Patrick Byrne RIP / family RIP (K Byrne)

SUNDAY 6TH - THIRTY SECOND SUNDAY, YEAR C

9.15am - Mary Collins RIP (Pauline Ridley)

 

 

 

THIRTIETH SUNDAY, YEAR C

 For  our Full Newsletter click on

DOWNLOAD FULL NEWSLETTER

MASS TIMETABLE

SUNDAY 23RD - THIRTIETH SUNDAY, YEAR C

9.15am - May Melbourne RIP (Sandra, Rod and family)

MONDAY 24TH - St Ignatius of Antioch

9.30am - Eucharistic service

TUESDAY 25TH - Feria

10.00am - Funeral Mass for the late May Melbourne

WEDNESDAY 26TH - Feria

No Mass

THURSDAY 27TH - Feria

10.00am - Audrey and Peter Ryan RIP (Mrs T M Hope)

FRIDAY 28TH - Saints Simon and Jude

No Mass

SATURDAY 29TH - CONFESSIONS EXPOSITION

6.15pm - Come and adore Jesus in the Blessed Sacrament

7.00pm - Alice and Jim Swainston and family RIP (Doris)

SUNDAY 30TH - THIRTY FIRST SUNDAY, YEAR C

9.15am - Priest and people

 

 

 

st thomas_003

st thomas_004

st thomas_006